Folk Association of South Hants

EVENTS AT FOLK CLUBS and ART CENTRES
All the events that we know about in our area are as follows:

 

ANVIL ARTS

Churchill Way, Basingstoke, RG21 7QR. (The Haymarket is at RG21 7NW) 01256 844244 www.anvilarts.org.uk

Feb

2

Sam Kelly & Jamie Francis at The Forge

 

3

Red Tail Ring at The Forge

 

7

Sam Baker at The Forge

 

9

Stick in the Wheel at The Forge

 

10

Sunjay at The Forge

 

22

Damien O'Kane at The Forge

Mar

1

Faustus at The Forge

 

7

Kathryn Williams at The Forge

 

9

Leveret & Spiro present The Eccentric Orbits Tour at The Haymarket

 

22

Knight & Spiers at The Forge

 

24

Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham (Haymarket)

 

25

Blowzabella at The Haymarket

Apr

5

Dipper Malkin at The Forge

 

6

Lindisfarne at The Haymarket

 

ASHCROFT ARTS CENTRE

Osborn Road, Fareham, PO16 7DR. 01329 223100 www.ashcroft.org.uk

Feb

23

The Ennis Sisters & Dave Gunning

Mar

9

Craobh Rua

 

21

Peter Knight and John Spiers

Apr

20

Hazel O' Connor & Cormac De Barra

 

27

Aidan O’Rourke & Kit Downes

May

11

Luke Daniels & Tim Edey

Jun

1

Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage

 

29

Emily Portman & Rob Harbron

 

BOURNEMOUTH FOLK CLUB (w)

Trouville Hotel, Priory Road, BH2 5DH. Saturdays at The Shelley Theatre. Paul Burke paul@bournemouthfolkclub.com www.bournemouthfolkclub.com

Jan

27

Megson

Feb

4

Martin Simpson

 

24

John Smith

Mar

1

Furrow Collective

 

24

O'Hooley & Tidow

Apr

21

Ben Ottewell

May

19

While & Mathews

 

BRUNNY FOLK CLUB

The Royal British Legion, Wimborne BH21 1LT. www.brunnyfolk.co.uk

Jan

21

Sheboshka plus Wayland plus Folkwits

Feb

18

Ian W Brown

Mar

18

Greg Harper plus Mandy Stansfield

 

FARNHAM MALTINGS

Bridge Street, Farnham. 01252 745444 https://farnhammaltings.com

Feb

20

Fairport Convention

Apr

20

‘Folk Music Night’ with 3 bands

 

FOREST ARTS CENTRE

Old Milton Road, New Milton, BH25 6DS. 01425 612393 www.forest-arts.co.uk

Feb

24

The Ennis Sisters & Dave Gunning

Mar

10

Craobh Rua

Apr

5

The Drystones

 

24

Maddy Prior

May

3

Anna & Elizabeth

Jun

1

The Conservatoire Folk Ensemble

 

FOREST FOLK

8pm North Boarhunt Social Club, Trampers Lane, N. Boarhunt, PO17 6DD. 01329 833625 www.forestfolk.co.uk

Jan

1

Singaround

 

15

Steve Knightley

Feb

5

Singaround

 

19

Martin & Eliza Carthy

Mar

5

Singaround

 

19

Broom Bezzums

May

21

While & Matthews

 

GOSPORT DISCOVERY CENTRE

High Street, Gosport, PO12 1BT. 023 9252 3463 www3.hants.gov.uk/gdc.htm

Apr

4

An evening with Rob Johnston

 

GRAYSHOTT FOLK CLUB

Grayshott Village Hall, Grayshott, GU26 6TZ. 01428 607096 www.grayshottfolkclub.co.uk/

Jan

27

Barn Dance with The Hog’s Back Band

Feb

24

Hatful Of Rain + Hickory Signals

Mar

24

Harp And A Monkey + Support (tbc)

Apr

6

Connla

 

24

Colin Blunstone and his Band

 

28

Joe Topping & Scott Poley

May

12

TBA

Jun

8

O'Hooley & Tidow

 

GREEN MAN FOLK CLUB

8pm Holybourne Theatre, Holybourne, GU34 4EL. 01420 562471 http://greenmanfolkclub.weebly.com/

Mar

9

Martin Carthy

Jun

8

Winter Wilson

 

HAMBLEDON FOLK CLUB

8.30-11 Next to The Vine, Hambledon, PO7 4RW. 02392 632719 www.hambledonfolkclub.com

Jan

10

21st Anniversary party with George Wilson, Ramskyte and Tom Lewis

Feb

14

Barrie and Ingrid Temple

Mar

14

The Sam Kelly Duo

Apr

11

Andy Irvine

May

9

Said the Maiden

June

13

Steve Turner

 

HANGER FARM ARTS CENTRE

Aikman Lane, West Totton, Southampton, SO40 8FT 02380 667683 www.hangerfarm.co.uk/

Jan

26

Steve Knightley – “Landlocked”

Mar

9

Richard Digance

 

17

The Flying toads

Apr

27

Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman

 

THE LIGHTS

West Street, Andover, SP10 1AH. 01264 368368 www.thelights.org.uk

Feb

1

India Electric Company

Mar

1

Steve Knightley

 

LYMINGTON FOLK & BLUES CLUB

Thomas Tripp pub, Lymington, SO41 9GF. djembejan2882@gmail.com www.lymingtonfolkandblues.org/

Feb 14 David Massengill
21 "Ladies Night"

 

MILFORD-ON-SEA FOLK CLUB

Village Community Centre, SO41 0PH. 01590 643404 milfordfolkclub@gmail.com www.milfordfolkclub.org.uk/

Jan

13

Capricorn (New Milton Memorial Centre)

Feb

21

Ladies’ Night

 

NONSUCH FOLK CLUB (weekly)

8-11 Bishop’s Waltham Social Club, SO32 1AR. 02380 641732 https://sites.google.com/site/nonsuchfolk

Jan

4

First New Year session

 

11

Ian Kimber

Feb

1

Lyn’s theme evening, Love, ‘Lost Love and Betrayal’

Mar 15 Kevin Adams
Apr 19 Rob Williams

 

RINGWOOD FOLK CLUB (weekly)

Bisterne Village Hall, Ringwood, BH24 3BN. 01425 673713 www.ringwoodfolk.org.uk

Jan

16

Stompin Dave & Professor Oz

 

THE SPRING ARTS CENTRE

56 East Street, Havant, PO9 1BS. 02392 472700 www.thespring.co.uk

Apr

7

Hattie Briggs

 

26

Maddy Prior

 

THE TALKING HEADS

16-22 The Polygon, Southampton, SO15 2BN. 02380 361970 www.thetalkingheads.co.uk/

Feb

23

Gaz Brookfield & The Company of Thieves

Mar

4

Roving Crows

 

TURNER SIMS

University of Southampton SO17 1BJ. 02380 595151 www.turnersims.co.uk

Jan

19

‘The Transports’

Feb

23

The James Brothers

Mar

22

Lady Maisery

Apr

14

ABC Bunny Band – ‘Easter Bunny Hop’

 

WESSEX ACOUSTIC

The Royal British Legion, Blandford Forum, DT11 7AD. 01202 732239 www.wessex-acoustic.co.uk

Jan

19

Geoff Lakeman

Feb

9

Noah's Cape + Wendy Jane

Mar

2

PJ Wright & Guy Fletcher + Andy Stone

 

23

Hicks and Goulbourn

Apr

20

John Conolly

May

11

RPR

Jun

1

Flossie Malavialle

 

22

Mile Roses

 

WHITCHURCH FOLK CLUB

Whitchurch Parish Hall, 28 London Rd, RG28 7LQ, or Gill Nethercott Centre, Winchester St, Whitchurch RG28 7HP. Jon Wilks jon@grizzlyfolk.com. www.grizzlyfolk.com/whitchurch-folk-club

Jan

20

Lucy Farrell at the GNC

Feb

26

Eliza & Martin Carthy at The Parish Hall

May

19

Martin Simpson at The Parish Hall

Jun

24

Emily Portman & Rob Harbron

 

WHITE LION FOLK CLUB

Wherwell (near Andover), SP11 7JF. Roly Clarke 07919120159

Jan

18

Singaround

Feb

15

Singaround

Mar

15

Singaround

Apr

19

Singaround

May

17

Singaround

Jun

21

Singaround

 

WINCHESTER FOLK CLUB

The Hyde Tavern, Hyde St., Winchester, SO23 7DY https://en-gb.facebook.com/winchesterfolkclub/

Jan

3

Blacksmith Folk/Rock Band

Feb

7

Antoinne & Owena

Mar

7

Eilidh Steel & Mark Neal

Apr

4

Chris Cleverley

May

2

Darren Black

 

 

Singarounds on 3rd Wednesdays

 

WOOLSTON and BURSLEDON FOLK CLUB (weekly)

Long Lane, Bursledon, SO31 8BZ. 023 80 434209 wbfolkclub@gmail.com www.woolstonandbursledonfc.co.uk/

Jan

7

First singaround/session night of the year

 

14

Innominata

 

28

The Frogs

FASH cannot guarantee the accuracy of entries Please send any corrections or other information to the Solent Waves Editor or see our contacts page

Back to top