Folk Association of South Hants

MORRIS and other DANCE DISPLAYS

Alton Morris www.altonmorris.co.uk

Apr

22

Oxford Folk Weekend

May

6

12.00

Oakhanger May Fayre

11

8.00

The Hop Blossom, Farnham, with Fleur de Lys Morris

19

Winchester Mayfest

25

8.00

The Jolly Farmer, Blacknest, with Mayflower Morris

Jun

1

8.00

The Castle of Comfort, Medstead

4

8.00

The Crown, Badshot Lea

10

12.00

Bishops Sutton Court Fete

15

8.00

The Four Horseshoes, Sherfield on Loddon, with Ellington Morris

22

8.00

The Rose and Crown, Upper Farringdon, with Minden Rose

Jul

6

ARCANUL Folklore Festival, Radauti, Romania

16

8.00

The Calleva Arms, Silchester, with Kennet Morris Men

20

8.00

The Poacher Inn, South Warnborough, with Hook Eagle Morris

Aug

4

Sidmouth Folk Week (2 days)

10

7.30

Royal Oak, Lasham

17

7.30

The Greyfriar, Chawton, with Fleet Morris

24

7.30

Market Square, Alton, with Knickerbocker Glory

Sep

1

Wallingford Bunkfest

Oct

12

8.00

Free "Have a Go" Taster Session at Alton Infant School

Basingclog Morris www.basingclog.org.uk

May

1

8.00

The White Hart, Sherfield on Loddon, with OBJ Morris

8

8.00

The Crown, Swallowfield with Hump & Aldbrickham Morris

17

8.00

The Carpenters Arms, Burghclere, with Old Speckled Hen

19

Wionchester Mayfest

22

8.00

The Northbrook Arms, East Stratton

23

7.45

King Charles PH Kings Worthy, with Winchester Morris

8.45

The Wonston Arms, Wonston, with Winchester Morris

29

8.00

The Old Forge, Otterbourne, with New Forest Meddlars

Jun

5

8.00

Four Horseshoes, Sherfield on Loddon, with Fleet Morris

9

8.00

Sherfield on Loddon Village Fete

12

8.00

The Crown Inn, Swallowfield, with Taeppa's Tump

19

8.00

The Falcon Rotherwick, with Kennet Morris

26

8.00

The Waterwitch, Odiham, with Mayflower Morris

29

Rose & Castle Morris Dance Weekend, Stoke Breurne (3 days)

Jul

10

8.00

The Coach & Horses, Rotherwick, with Yately Morris

17

8.00

The Four Horseshoes, Sherfield on Loddon, with OBJ Morris

24

8.00

The Wagon & Horses, Hartney Witney, with Customs & Exiles Morris

31

8.00

The Calleva Arms, Silchester, with Shinfield Shambles

Sep

2

The Wallingford Bunkfest

8

Swanage Folk Festival (2 days)

15

Folk Dance Southampton

Belles and Arrows Morris www.belles-and-arrows-morris.co.uk/

May

19

Winchester Mayfest

Jun

19

8.00

The Jolly Farmer, Warsash, with New Forest Meddlars

24

Rose in June Charity Beer Festival, Copnor Road, Portsmouth

Jul

24

8.00

The Ship Inn, Langstone, with Deorfrith Morris and Fishbourne Mill Morris

Sep

2

Wight Belles Day of Dance, Isle of Wight

Bloodstone Border www.bloodstonebordermorris.co.uk

Apr

21

Oxford Folk Weekend

May

4

Rochester Sweeps – details TBC

12

Wolverton folk and blues festival, Wolverton Manor, Shorwell

13

TBC

Hullabaloo, Sandown Seafront

31

7.30

The Wight Mouse Inn, Ventnor, with Wight Bells

Jun

2

Joe Ellis Trust Fun Day, The Dairyman's Daughter, Arreton

1.00

SOS Sea Shanty Festival, Yarmouth

15

Bloodstone Rally, Smallbrook Stadium, Ryde (3 day event)

22

Aelfgythe Birthday Weekend, Alvechurch, UK

29

Borderline Morris Party, Exmoor

Jul

7

TBC

Puckpool family fun day & King Lud Rum Festival, Seaview

22

10.00

Island Highland Gathering with wight hot pipes

27

Customs and Exiles weekend, Hayling Island

Aug

2

Wickham Festival

24

Havenstreet Steam Show

29

Arreton Sweetcorn Fayre

Sep

16

Isle Of Wight Donkey Sanctuary, Lower Winstone Farm, Ventnor

23

TBC

Autumn Equinox Cider and Cheese Festival, Haven Street Station

Oct

6

10.00

Day at the bay Freshwater lifeboat fundraiser

13

Beer and Buses – details TBC

26

TBC

Arreton Barns Halloween Bonfire

Nov

4

TBC

Medina Tattoo, Medina Theatre, Newport

Dec

22

15.30

Winter solstice at Culver Down, The Culver Haven Inn

26

12.00

Arreton Barns Morris Team Gathering

Bourne River Morris Men www.bournerivermorris.org.uk

Apr

14

Dorset Buttons 40th Anniversary Day of Dance

22

St. George's day event at The Botany Bay Inne, Winterbourne Zelston, with other sides

May

1

05.15

The Cross Keys, Mannington, followed by beer, breakfast, music and song

12

3.00

Rose Grant’s May Queen ceremony, Winterbourne Houghton

17

8.00

The Vine Inn, Wimborne

19

p.m.

Three Okefords Steam Rally, Blandford Road, Shillingstone

22

8.00

The Castle Inn, West Lulworth, with Hobos Morris

29

12.00

Oak Apple Day at Great Wishford.

31

6.00

Witchampton Club, Witchampton

Jun

2

p.m.

Food Fair at The Three Tuns, Bransgore

3

Wessex Folk Festival

6

8.00

Square and Compass, Worth Matravers, with The Dorset Buttons

9

8.00

Wimborne Minster Folk Festival (2 days)

14

8.00

The Bermuda Triangle, Parkstone

18

8.00

The Castle Inn, West Lulworth, with The Quayside Cloggies.

21

8.00

The Cove House Inn, Portland. Frome Valley Morris's annual charity event

22

Helmond Morris Men’s Ring Meeting, Helmond, Netherlands

26

8.00

The Royal Oak, Fritham, with Deorfrith Morris.

30

Folk on the Quay, Poole

Jul

1

11.00

Gold Hill Fair, Shaftesbury, with other sides.

5

Pub tour TBA

12

8.00

The Owl's Nest, West Parley, with The Quayside Cloggies.

14

Bourne River Morris Men's 50th Anniversary Weekend of Dance. West Parley Memorial Hall, Stocks Lane, Christchurch Road, West Parley

17

8.00

The Red Shoot, Linwood, with The New Forest Meddlars

27

8.00

The Horseshoe Inn, Ebbesbourne Wake, with Sarum Morris

Aug

2

8.00

The Sandford, Wareham,

5

12.00

Sidmouth Folk Festival

16

8.00

The Horse and Groom, Woodgreen, with King John's Morris Men

23

7.30

Wareham Quay, Wareham

30

7.30

The Drovers, Gussage All Saints

Sep

3

Wight Bells Day of Dance - IOW

6

7.30

Boscombe Pier, Boscombe

8

Swanage Folk Festival (2 days)

Oct

14

12.00

Cider Pressing Weekend - New Forest Cider Farm, Burley (TBC)

Deorfrith Morris www.deorfrithmorris.org.uk

May

1

05.30

Dancing at Dawn at Wilverley Inclosure, New Forest

7.00

Wickham Square with other sides

12

12.00

Burseldon Brickworks Beer Festival

15

7.30

The Horse and Groom, Woodgreen

19

11.00

Winchester Mayfest

Jun

2

12.00

Wessex Folk Festival - Weymouth

5

8.00

The Lord Nelson, Hythe, with the New Forest Meddlars

10

12.00

Weald and Downland Museum, Singleton, with other sides

12

8.00

The Hampshire Bowman, Dundridge

21

8.00

The King’s Head, Redlynch

24

Milestones living History Museum, Basingstoke

26

8.00

The Royal Oak, Fritham, with Bourne River Morris Men

30

12.00

Folk on the Quay, Poole

Jul

14

12.00

Minstead Study Centre 50th Anniversary

17

8.00

The Jolly Sailor, Ashlett Creek

21

12.00

Milford Festival

24

8.00

The Ship Inn, Langstone, with Fishbourne Mill Morris and Belles and Arrows Morris.

28

11.00

Damerham Country Fair

Aug

2

8.00

The Filly Inn, Brockenhurst with King John’s Morris Men

7

8.00

The Cuckoo Inn, Hamptworth

21

8.00

The Swan, Swan Green

Sep

18

8.15

‘Taster’ session at Deorfrith Lodge, Lyndhurst

Hampshire Regency Dancers www.hrd.org.uk

Aug

5

Georgian Fair, Gilbert White & The Oates Collections, Selborne

Fleet Morris http://fleetmorris.org.uk

Apr

21

Oxford Folk Weekend

23

7.30

Odiham, with Hook Eagle Morris

May

8

7.30

The Frog & Wicket, Eversley Cross, with OBJ

12

Horsham Day of Dance

15

8.00

The White Lion, Yateley, with Yateley Morris

9.00

The Dog & Partridge, Yateley, with Yateley Morris

20

pm

Milestones, Basingstoke.

24

8.00

Queens Oak, Finchampstead, with Berkshire Bedlam

29

8.00

De Havilland Arms, Elvetham Heath, with Mayflower Morris

Jun

5

8.00

Four Horseshoes, Sherfield-on-Loddon, with Basingclog Morris

11

8.00

The Plough, Little London, with Shinfield Shambles

16

Jack Straws Morris Day of Dance, Farnham

21

7.30

Midsummer Picnic, Odiham, with Hook Eagle Morris

22

Teignmouth Folk Festival (3 days)

26

8.00

Crooked Billet, Honey Hill, with Customs & Exiles Morris

30

Folk on the Quay, Poole

Jul

3

8.00

The White Hart, Moneyrow Green, with Tappaes Tump

9

8.00

The Hop Blossom, Farnham, with Jackstraws Morris

17

8.00

The Crown, Badshot Lea, with Fleur de Lys Morris

25

8.00

The Boot, Bracknell, with Ellington Morris

31

8.00

The Crown, Swallowfield, with Borderline Morris

Aug

17

7.30

The Greyfriar, Chawton, with Alton Morris

Sep

7

Swanage Folk Festival (3 day event)

Guith Morris http://guithmorris.co.uk

Apr

18

7.30

St Georges Dance, The Cedars, Wootton Bridge

21

1.30

St Georges Day event, Waitrose, East Cowes

Jun

15

Bloodstone Rally, Smallbrook Stadium, Ryde (3 day event)

Sep

7

Swanage Folk Festival (3 day event)

Oct

6

Day at the Bay, Freshwater

Holly Copse Molly www.hollycopsemolly.com

May

28

Chippenham Folk Festival

Jun

3

Wessex Folk Festival, Weymouth

10

Wimborne Minster Folk Festival

16

Harry Paye Day, Poole Quay

Jul

1

12.00

Gold Hill Fair, Shaftesbury, with other sides

Sep

9

Swanage Folk Festival

15

Southampton Day of Dance

King John’s Morris Men www.kingjohnsmorris.org

Apr

21

Day of Dance – various venues, with Dartington Morris Men, Plymouth Morris Men and others

May

1

05.00

The Bargate, Southampton

4

Jack-in-the-Green Festival, Hastings (4 day event)

10

7.30

The King Rufus, Eling

17

7.30

The Brushmakers' Arms, Upham

24

8.00

The Vine Inn, Old Bursledon

31

8.00

The Black Horse, West Tytherley, with Sarum Morris

Jun

7

8.00

The Roll Call, Butlocks Heath

9

Wimborne Folk Festival

14

8.00

The Waterloo Arms, Southampton

21

8.00

The South Western Arms, St. Denys

8.45

The Dolphin, St. Denys

28

8.00

High Street, Cowes, with Men of Wight Morris

8.45

Cross Street, Cowes, with Men of Wight Morris

July

4

7.30

New Forest Folk Festival

7

New Forest Folk Festival – workshops – (2 day event)

12

8.00

The Wheatsheaf, Shedfield with Victory Morris Men

14

Curdridge Country Show

19

8.00

The Hop Inn, Southampton

26

8.00

The Dancing Man, Town Quay, Southampton

Aug

2

8.00

The Filly Inn, Brockenhurst, with Deorfrith Morris

16

8.00

The Horse and Groom, Woodgreen, with Bourne River Morris Men

29

7.30

The Hampshire Bowman, Dundridge, with Winchester Morris Men

Sep

8

Dartington Morris Men's 50th Anniversary celebrations, Dartmouth

15

11.00

Folk Dance Southampton

Dec

26

12.00

The Vine Inn, High Street, Old Bursledon

Knickerbocker Glory www.kbgdance.org.uk

May

1

7.00

Wickham Square

6

Oakhanger Village Fair

19

Winchester MayFest

Jun

9

Wimborne Folk Festival

Jul

27

Bridport Folk Festival (3 days)

Aug

11

Oakley Village Show

26

Carfest, Basingstoke

Sep

8

Swanage Folk Festival

23

Southdowns Folk Festival, Bognor Regis

Men of Wight www.menofwight.org.uk

Jun

21

7.30

The Buddle Inn, Niton, with The Wight Bells.

Jul

14

Victory Morris Day of Dance, Portsmouth

Aug

24

Saddleworth Rushcart (3 days)

Moonshine Border Morris www.facebook.com/groups/MoonshineBorderMorris

Apr

22

1.00

St George’s Day Danceout, Old Smithy, Godshill, with Bakers Dozen

28

12.00

Cowes Fringe.

May

7

Gurnard May Queen Procession

12

Hullabaloo, Sandown Seafront, with The Oyster Girls and other sides

19

Winchester Mayfest

Jun

2

Dorking Day of Dance

Jul

6

7.00

TVR Rally, Ninham Holiday Park, Shanklin

14

Rhythm Tree Festival, Calbourne (2 days)

Aug

3

Wickham Festival (3 days)

7

Ventnor Fringe (during the 6 days)

Sep

2

Wight Bell’s Day of Dance

15

Folk Dance Southampton

Oct

6

Day at the Bay, Freshwater

Minden Rose 01962 773487 www.minden-rose.org.uk

May

19

Winchester Mayfest

Jun

22

8.00

The Rose and Crown, Upper Farringdon, with Minden Rose

New Forest Meddlars www.newforestmeddlars.co.uk

May

1

04.30

Dance at Dawn, Bolton’s Bench, Lyndhurst

7.00

Wickham Square

15

7.30

Lymington Quay

24

7.00

The Gateway Club, Romsey

29

8.00

The Old Forge, Otterbourne, with Basingclog Morris

Jun

5

8.00

The Lord Nelson, hythe, with Deorfrith Morris

9

Wimborne Minster Folk Festival

12

7.30

The Chequers Inn, Lymington

19

8.00

Jolly Farmer, Warsash, with Belles & Arrows Morris

23

1.00

Funtley Fete

29

8.00

The Cuckoo, Hamptworth, with Sarum Morris

Jul

3

8.00

The Green Dragon, Brook, with Quayside Cloggies

7

10.15

Hythe Waterside Arts Festival, Hythe Village

3.00

Minstead Lodge

10

8.00

Lymington Quay

14

Beggars Fair, Romsey

17

8.00

Red Shoot Inn, Linwood, with Bourne River Morris Men

24

8.00

The Mailman’s Arms, Lyndhurst

31

8.00

The Plough Inn, Tiptoe

Aug

7

8.00

The Waterloo Arms, Lyndhurst

14

8.00

The Old House at Home, Romsey

18

1.00

Brockenhurst Forest Fayre

21

8.00

Lymington Quay

28

8.00

Smugglers Inn, Milford on Sea with Hobos Morris

30

12.00

Settle Folk Gathering Weekend

Sep

8

10.00

Swanage Folk Festival

Oyster Girls www.oystergirls.org.uk

Apr

22

1.00

The Old Smithy, Godshill, with Mr Baker's Dozen, Moonshine Morris and Wight Bells

May

2

8.00

Crown Inn, Shorwell

9

8.00

Sportsman's Rest, Porchfield

12

Hullaballoo - Yaverland/Sandown Esplanade

16

8.00

Fishbourne Inn, Fishbourne Lane, Ryde

9.00

The Cedars, Wootton

19

Winchester Mayfest

23

8.00

The Bugle, Yarmouth

30

8.00

The Waterfront Bar and Restaurant, Totland, with The Oyster Girls.

Jun

2

Jo Ellis Trust Day at Arreton Barns

6

8.00

Shanklin Sea Front, The Steamer Inn

9

Wimborne Minster Folk Festival

13

8.00

The Crab and Lobster, Bembridge

16

Bloodstone Rally (2 days, TBC)

20

8.00

The Stag, Newport 

9.00

The Bargeman's Rest, Newport

27

8.00

The Buddle Inn, Niton, with Moonshine Morris

9.00

​Joe's Bar, Niton Old Post Office, with Moonshine Morris

Jul

4

8.00

The Old Fort, Seaview

7

Abingdon Day of Dance,

11

8.00

The Breeze, Island Marina, with Men of Wight

9.00

The Woodman's Arms, Wootton, with Men of Wight

15

Victory Morris Day of Dance, Portsmouth, or Rythm Tree Festival, Shalfleet

19

7.30

Cowes Parade, with The Wight Bells.

21

TBC

Island Pride, Parade

25

8.00

Ventnor Sea Front, The Spyglass Inn

Aug

1

8.00

Adgestone Holiday Park

9.00

The Yarbridge Inn, Brading

8

8.00

High Street Cowes

9.00

The Painter's Arms, Cowes

15

8.00

Sandown Seafront, with Mr Baker's Dozen

22

8.00

The Orchards Holiday Park, Newbridge

25

11.00

Steam Show, IW Steam Railway

29

8.00

The Waverley Inn, Carisbrooke

9.00

The Eight Bells, Carisbrooke

Sep

6

8.00

Squire’s Choice

8

Guernsey - Guests of Belles and Broomsticks (2 days)

15

Southampton Folk Day

Oct

6

Tenterden Folk Festival (2 days)

Sarum Morris www.sarummorris.co.uk

Apr

22

St George’s Day Celebrations, Salisbury

May

1

05.30

Old Sarum Castle, Salisbury

5

10.30

Downton Annual Cuckoo Fair, Downton

10

8.00

The Rose & Crown, Tilshead, with Devizes Jubilee Morris

18

8.00

Horse & Groom, Woodgreen

19

10.30

Winchester Mayfest

24

8.00

The Star, East Tytherley, with Wickham Morris

27

Chippenham Folk Festival

31

8.00

The Black Horse, West Tytherley, with King John’s Morris Men

Jun

3

Wessex Folk Festival, Weymouth

7

8.00

The Bridge Inn, Upper Woodford

10

Wimborne Folk Festival

14

8.00

Royal Oak, Swallowcliffe, with White Horse Morris Men

21

8.00

The King’s Head, Redlynch, with guests Deorfrith Morris

23

Bishopstone ‘Bish-Bash’

29

8.00

The Cuckoo, Hamptworth, with New Forest Meddlars

30

Folk on the Quay, Poole

Jul

5

8.00

The George, Longbridge Deverell, with Holt Morris Men

12

8.00

The Radnor Arms, Nunton, with Anonymous Morris

14

Sarum Morris Weekend of Dance with guest Morris sides (2 days)

18

Invitation from Winchester Morris Men to dance in Romsey (TBC)

20

8.00

The Hook and Glove, Farley

27

8.00

The Horseshoe, Ebbesbourne Wake, with Bourne River Morris Men

Aug

3

8.00

The Mallet Arms, Newton Tony, with Garston Gallopers

16

8.00

The The Drovers, Gussage All Saints, with Hobos Morris

23

8.00

The Royal Oak, Fritham, with Red Stags Morris

Sep

2

Wight Bells Day of Dance, IOW (TBC)

8

Swanage Folk Festival (2 days)

15

Folk Dance Southampton (TBC)

Southern Lights www.southernlightsdancers.simplesite.com

May

19

Winchester Mayfest

Jun

9

Wimborne Minster Folk Festival

Jul

14

Romsey Beggars’ Fair

Victory Morrismen www.victorymorrismen.org.uk

May

1

05.15

The Spur Redoubt, Portsmouth

08.00

The Pembroke, Old Portsmouth

3

8.00

Admiral Drake, Rudmore, Portsmouth

9.00

Ship and Castle, Rudmore, Portsmouth

7

10.00

St Marys Community May Fayre

10

8.00

Old House at Home, Milton, Portsmouth with Martlet Sword and Morrismen

9.00

The Artillery Arms, Milton, Portsmouth, with Martlet Sword and Morris Men

17

8.00

The Robin Hood, Havant

9.00

The Wheelwrights Arms, Havant

24

8.00

Bridge Tavern, Old Portsmouth

9.00

The Point and Portsmouth Sailing Club, Old Portsmouth

31

8.00

Murrell Arms, Barnham, W. Sussex, with Sompting Village Morris

Jun

7

8.00

Queens Head, Sheet

9.00

The Harrow, Steep

10

Weald and Downland Day of Dance, Singleton

14

8.00

Lawrence Arms, Southsea

9.00

Sir Loin of Beef, Southsea

21

8.00

Golden Lion, Southwick, with Knockhundred Shuttles and Mary Rose & Royal George

23

Rose in June Beer Festival, Copnor, Portsmouth

28

8.00

Apsley House, Southsea

9.00

Auckland Arms, Southsea

30

Sompting Day of Dance, Shoreham by Sea

Jul

5

8.00

Royal Oak, Langstone

9.00

The Ship, Langstone

12

8.00

Wheatsheaf Inn, Shedfield, with King John Morris

14

Victory Morrismen Day of Dance in Portsmouth. Starts 10.30am at the Hard

19

8.00

The Baffins, Copnor, Portsmouth

9.00

Jolly Taxpayer, Copnor, Portsmouth

26

8.00

Delme Arms, Wallington, Fareham

9.00

Cob and Pen, Wallington, Fareham

Aug

2

8.00

Blue Bell Inn, Emsworth

9.00

Kings Arms, Emsworth

9

8.00

Fox and Hounds, Funtington

9.00

Horse and Groom, East Ashling

10

Broadstairs Folk Week

16

8.00

Stags Head, Westbourne

9.00

White Horse, Westbourne

23

8.00

Victoria Inn, West Marden

25

Saddleworth Rushcart Weekend

30

8.00

George Inn, Widley

Sep

6

8.00

Northcote Hotel, Southsea

13

8.00

The Castle Inn, Rowlands Castle

20

National “Not Morris Thursday”

Wickham Morris www.wickham-morris.org.uk

May

1

05.15

Wickham Square

6.30

Wickham Square, with other sides

3

8.00

The Victory, Hamble-le-Rice

10

8.00

The White Lion, Soberton

17

8.00

The Brushmakers Arms, Upham

19

Winchester Mayfest

24

8.00

The Star Inn, East Tytherley

31

8.00

The Ship, Langstone harbour

Jun

7

8.00

The Churchillian, Portsdown Hill

9

2.00

Wickham Church Fete

14

8.00

The Flower Pots, Cheriton

21

8.00

Botley Brewer Bar, Botley

28

8.00

The Hampshire Bowman, Dundridge

Jul

5

8.00

The Bugle Hotel, Titchfield

12

8.00

The Guide Dog, Southampton

14

Romsey Beggars Fair

19

8.00

Warsash Sailing Club

26

8.00

The Fisherman’s Rest, Titchfield

Aug

2

7.30

‘Village Stage’, Wickham Festival

9

8.00

The Bat and Ball, Clanfield

16

8.00

The Roebuck Inn, Wickham

23

8.00

The Golden Lion, Southwick

31

8.00

The Sir Alec Rose, Port Solent

Wight Bells www.wightbells.com

Apr

18

7.30

The Cedars at Wootton Bridge, with Guith Morris.

22

1.00

The Old Smithy, Godshill, Mr Baker's Dozen

May

1

12.00

May Day Celebration at Dairyman’s Daughter, Arreton Barns

10

7.30

The Bargeman's Rest, Newport

19

Winchester Mayfest

24

7.30

The Horse and Groom, Ningwood

30

8.00

The Waterfront Bar and Restaurant, Totland, with The Oyster Girls.

31

7.30

The Wight Mouse Inn, Chale, with Bloodstone Border Morris.

Jun

7

7.30

Dancing in front of Sandown Pier.

14

7.30

The Waverley, at Carisbrooke

21

7.30

The Buddle Inn, Niton, with The Men of Wight.

28

7.30

The Pilot Boat Inn, Bembridge

Jul

5

7.30

The Cascade, Ventnor Seafront with Moonshine Border Morris.

8

11.00

The Isle of Wight County Show, Northwood

12

7.30

Eastern Gardens on Ryde Seafront

19

7.30

Cowes Parade, with The Oyster Girls.

26

7.30

Outside The Breeze at Island Harbour.

28

2.00

Sandown Carnival celebrations at Eastern Gardens.

Aug

2

7.30

The Waterfront Bar and Restaurant, Totland.

9

7.30

The Steamer Inn, Shanklin

16

7.30

The Red Lion, Freshwater

23

7.30

The Griffin Inn, Godshill with Whitgar Morris.

27

11.30

The Island Steam Show at Havenstreet Railway.

30

7.30

The Eight Bells, at Carisbrooke

Sep

2

7.30

Wight Bells Day of Dance, with visiting sides

7

Swanage Folk Festival (3 day event)

Winchester Morris Men www.winchester-morris-men.org.uk

May

2

7.30

The St. James Tavern, Winchester

8.30

The Roebuck, Winchester

9

7.45

The Mayfly, Fullerton

8.45

The Crown Inn, Kings Somborne

12

12.30

Sparsholt College Countryside Day, Sparsholt College

16

7.45

Chilbolton, Stocks Green (Village Street/Winchester Road)

8.45

The Swan Inn, Barton Stacey

19

Winchester Mayfest

23

7.45

The King Charles, Kings Worthy, with Basingclog Morris

8.45

The Wonston Arms, Wonston, with Basingclog Morris

30

7.45

Morn Hill Caravan Site

8.45

The Golden Lion, Winchester

Jun

6

7.30

Community Centre, High Street, Overton, with Yateley Morris Men

8.45

The Fox, North Waltham, with Yateley Morris Men

9

11.30

Ginchester Fête, The Great Hall, Winchester

13

7.45

The Barleycorn Inn, Lower Basingwell Street, Bishop's Waltham

8.45

The Brushmakers Arms, Upham

20

8.00

Wherwell, Church Street

8.45

The Eagle Inn, Abbotts Ann

27

8.00

The Rising Sun, Clanfield, with Martlet Sword and Morris Men

30

2.00

St. Cross Fête, Hospital of St. Cross, Winchester

Jul

4

7.45

The Otter, Otterbourne

8.45

The Bugle Inn, Twyford

11

7.45

The Boot Inn, Houghton

8.45

The Tally Ho, Broughton

18

7.45

The Three Tuns, Romsey, with Sarum Morris

8.45

The Old House at Home, Romsey, with Sarum Morris

25

7.45

The Plough Inn, Sparsholt

8.45

The Fox and Hounds, Crawley

Aug

29

7.30

The Hampshire Bowman, Dundridge, with King John's Morris Men

Sep

16

The Squire's Mystery Tour – details TBA

Dec

26

11.00

The Buttercross, Winchester, then at other city locations

Yateley Morris Men www.yateleymorrismen.org.uk

Apr

14

7.30

Thames Valley Morris Ale

22

Oxford Folk Festival

May

1

05.30

Wyndham’s Pool, Yately

5

10.00

Guildford Summerpole with Pilgrim Morris

7

11.00

Yateley May Fair

1.00

Crowthorne May Fair

8

7.45

The Cricketers, Hartley Wintney,

8.54

The Waggon & Horses, Hartley Wintney,

15

8.00

The White Lion, Yateley

9.00

The Dog & Partridge, Yateley

22

8.00

The Bird in the Hand, Sandhurst

9.00

The Rose & Crown, Sandhurst

29

8.00

The Chequers, Eversley

Jun

6

8.00

Overton with Winchester Morris Men

9

2.00

Swallowfield Fete

19

8.00

The Two Poplars, Wokingham

9.00

The Golden Retriever, Crowthorne

22

Morris Ring meeting, Helmond, Netherlands (3 days)

30

12.00

Milestones Museum, Basingstoke

Jul

3

8.00

Walking Tour, Godalming

10

8.00

The Jekyll & Hyde, Hartley Wespall,

9.00

The Coach & Horses, Rotherwick

17

8.00

Barton's Mill, Old Basing

24

8.00

The Three Frogs, Wokingham

9.00

Peacock Farm, Binfield

27

Bridport Folk Festival (3 days)

31

8.00

The Princess Royal, Runfold,

9.00

The White Hart, Tongham

Aug

7

8.00

The Bull at Barkham, Wokingham

9.00

The Black Boy, Shinfield

14

8.00

The Tilly Shilling, Farnborough

21

8.00

The Calleva Arms, Silchester

9.00

The Plough, Tadley

28

7.45

The Anchor Inn, Yateley

8.45

The Dog & Partridge, Yateley

Sep

4

8.00

The Fox & Goose, Greywell

8

11.00

South Bank, London

22

1.00

Hogs Back Brewery Ltd, Tongham,

Oct

13

2.00

Prince of Wales Beer Festival, Farnborough

27

7.00

Yateley Morris Men Octoberfest Ale, Yateley Manor School, Yateley


Solent Waves cannot guarantee the accuracy of Diary, or other, entries, but hopefully there are few errors. Diary entries (2 lines maximum) are free of charge but donations are never refused.
All information to The Editor, see contacts page.

Back to top