Folk Association of South Hants

EVENTS AT FOLK CLUBS and ART CENTRES
All the events that we know about in our area are as follows:

 

ANVIL ARTS

Churchill Way, Basingstoke, RG21 7QR. (The Haymarket is at RG21 7NW) 01256 844244 www.anvilarts.org.uk

May

19

Aidan O'Rourke & Kit Downes at The Forge

Jun

21

Megson at The Forge

 

ASHCROFT ARTS CENTRE

Osborn Road, Fareham, PO16 7DR. 01329 223100 www.ashcroft.org.uk

May

11

Budapest Café Orchestra

 

14

Siobhan Miller

 

18

Faeland

 

24

Frigg

Jun

1

The OutsideTtrack

 

6

Conservatoire Folk Ensemble

Jul

12

The Bombadils

 

BOURNEMOUTH FOLK CLUB

The Shelley Theatre, BH5 1LX. Paul Burke paul@bournemouthfolkclub.com www.bournemouthfolkclub.com

May

18

The Churchfitters

 

BRUNNY FOLK CLUB

The Royal British Legion, Wimborne BH21 1LT. www.brunnyfolk.co.uk

May

5

Terry McDonald ‘Songs About Migration’ + Cheese & Weasels

 

19

Buskers Cat

Jun

16

Antoine & Owena

 

D3W3

Alton Rugby Football Club Clubhouse, Anstey Park, Anstey Lane, Alton, GU34 2NB. 07484 292725 www.d3w3.co.uk

May 15 Roswell and 200 Hurts

Jun

18

Tamsin Quin and Ian Roland and the Subtown Set

 

FARNHAM MALTINGS

Bridge Street, Farnham. 01252 745444 https://farnhammaltings.com

May

9

Show of Hands

 

THe FOCSLE

The Guide Dog, Bevois Valley, Southampton, SO14 6SF www.focsle.org

May

14

Beggar’s Belief

 

FOREST ARTS CENTRE

Old Milton Road, New Milton, BH25 6DS. 01425 612393 www.forest-arts.co.uk

May

16

Faeland

 

25

The Outside Track

 

31

The Conservatoire Folk Ensemble

Jul

13

The Bombadils

 

FOREST FOLK

8pm North Boarhunt Social Club, Trampers Lane, N. Boarhunt, PO17 6DD. 01329 833625 www.forestfolk.co.uk

May

6

Singaround

 

20

The Gerry Colvin Band

Jun

10

Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys

 

22

‘Forest Folk Day’ with JC and Angelina Grimshaw

Jul

15

Saltfishforty

 

GOSPORT DISCOVERY CENTRE

High Street, Gosport, PO12 1BT. 023 9252 3463

Jun

13

George Wilson & Shep Woolley present ‘Songs that went to War ... and came back!’

 

GRAYSHOTT FOLK CLUB

Grayshott Village Hall, Grayshott, GU26 6TZ. 01428 607096 www.grayshottfolkclub.co.uk/

May

11

Tide Lines + Copper Viper

Jun

1

Jarrod Dickenson

Jul

6

Merry Hell

 

HAMBLEDON FOLK CLUB

8.30-11 Next to The Vine, Hambledon, PO7 4RW. 02392 632719 www.hambledonfolkclub.com

May

8

The Georgia Lewis Trio

Jun

12

Quicksilver

Jul

10

Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne

 

HANGER FARM ARTS CENTRE

Aikman Lane, West Totton, Southampton, SO40 8FT 02380 667683 www.hangerfarm.co.uk/

May

10

Jeff Henry, Brian Hooper and Barry Wake, present “The Night The Ship Went Down”

 

23

Sunjay

 

THE HYDE TAVERN

57 Hyde Street, Winchester, SO23 7DY www.hydetavern.co.uk/

May

17

The Frank Burkitt Band

 

THE LIGHTS

West Street, Andover, SP10 1AH. 01264 368368 www.thelights.org.uk

May

24

Gentlemen of Few

Jun

21

Creeds Cross “Fiddle Anjo”

Sep

11

Miranda Sykes ‘Behind the Wall’

 

LYMINGTON FOLK & BLUES CLUB

Thomas Tripp pub, Lymington, SO41 9GF. djembejan2882@gmail.com www.lymingtonfolkandblues.org/

May

1

Paul Garthwaite

Jul

3

Glen Wright (TBC)

 

MILFORD-ON-SEA FOLK CLUB

Village Community Centre, SO41 0PH. 01590 643404 milfordfolkclub@gmail.com www.milfordfolkclub.org.uk/

May

9

Bow Legged Skeeter

Jun

13

Jinski

Jul

11

Tinderbox

 

NONSUCH FOLK CLUB (weekly)

8-11 Bishop’s Waltham Social Club, SO32 1AR. 02380 641732 https://sites.google.com/site/nonsuchfolk

May

2

Pete Harris

 

30

Si Baron

 

RINGWOOD FOLK CLUB (weekly)

WI Hall, Crow Lane, Ringwood, BH24 3DZ. 01425 673713 www.ringwoodfolk.org.uk

May

7

Last session at the Wathen-Bartlett

 

21

Jody Kruskal

Jun

4

John Kirkpatrick

 

25

Ian W Brown

Sep

17

John Conolly

 

THE SPRING ARTS CENTRE

56 East Street, Havant, PO9 1BS. 02392 472700 www.thespring.co.uk

May

16

Budapest Café Orchestra

Jun

8

Crossing the Line (1 pm – free concert)

 

22

Megson Family Folk Show (4.00)

 

 

Megson (8.00)

Jul

6

The DiElle Trio

 

TURNER SIMS

University of Southampton SO17 1BJ. 02380 595151 www.turnersims.co.uk

May

19

(3 pm) Teatime With Martin & Eliza Carthy

 

WESSEX ACOUSTIC

The Royal British Legion, Blandford Forum, DT11 7AD. 01202 732239 www.wessex-acoustic.co.uk

May

10

Mike Silver + Les Wild

 

31

Winter Wilson + Andy Stone

Jun

14

Noah's Cape + Rod Jenkins

 

28

Jez Lowe and Kate Bramley + Marion Fleetwood

Aug

30

Mike O'Connor Barbara Griggs + Gill & Bob Berry

Sep

13

Kristina Olson + Kachina Aimee

 

27

Merry Hell + Mel Langton

 

WEST END CENTRE, ALDERSHOT

48 Queens Road, Aldershot, GU11 3JD. 01252 330040 www.westendcentre.co.uk

May

8

Lady Maisery

22

Merlyn Driver

Sep 11 Martin Simpson

 

WHITCHURCH FOLK CLUB

Whitchurch Parish Hall, 28 London Rd, RG28 7LQ, or Gill Nethercott Centre, Winchester St, Whitchurch RG28 7HP. Jon Wilks jon@grizzlyfolk.com.

May

18

Dovetal Trio (GNC)

Sep

14

Greg Russel

 

WHITE LION FOLK CLUB

Wherwell (near Andover), SP11 7JF. Roly Clarke 07919120159

May

16

Singaround

Jun

20

Singaround

Jul

18

Singaround

Aug

15

Singaround

Sep

19

Singaround

 

WINCHESTER FOLK CLUB

The Hyde Tavern, Hyde St., Winchester, SO23 7DY https://en-gb.facebook.com/winchesterfolkclub/

May

1

Antoine & Owena + support

Jun

5

Beware This Boy + support

Jul

3

WildwoodJack + support

 

WOOLSTON and BURSLEDON FOLK CLUB (weekly)

Long Lane, Bursledon, SO31 8BZ. 023 80 434209 wbfolkclub@gmail.com www.woolstonandbursledonfc.co.uk/

May

12

Guest night: Ian Bruce

 

26

Guest night: Shirley Knot (tbc)

FASH cannot guarantee the accuracy of entries Please send any corrections or other information to the Solent Waves Editor or see our contacts page

Back to top