Folk Association of South Hants

EVENTS AT FOLK CLUBS and ART CENTRES
All the events that we know about in our area are as follows:

 

ANVIL ARTS

Churchill Way, Basingstoke, RG21 7QR. (The Haymarket is at RG21 7NW) 01256 844244 www.anvilarts.org.uk

Feb

8

Lucy Farrell & Andrew Waite at The Forge

 

13

Ye Vagabonds at The Forge

Mar

3

Robbie Cavanagh at The Forge

 

4

The Trials of Cato at The Forge

Mar

21

Kitty Macfarlane at The Forge

 

27

Jackie Oates & John Spiers at The Forge

 

28

Foster & Allen at The Haymarket

Apr

5

Eliza Carthy & Restitute Band at The Haymarket

 

28

“Seven Drunken Nights” – The Story of The Dubliners at The Anvil

May

8

Kate Rusby at The Anvil

 

29

Peggy Seeger and Calum MacColl - First Farewell Tour at The Forge

 

ASHCROFT ARTS CENTRE

Osborn Road, Fareham, PO16 7DR. 01329 223100 www.ashcroft.org.uk

Feb

8

Tom McConville

 

27

Jacob & Drinkwater

 

28

Tinderbox

Mar

7

The Shackleton Trio

 

20

Cara Dillon

 

27

Polly Gone Wrong

Apr

4

Rowan Rheingans: Dispatches on the Red Dress

 

18

India Electric Company

 

23

Kirsty Merryn

May

2

Jamie Smith’s Mabon

 

BOURNEMOUTH FOLK CLUB
The Shelley Theatre, BH5 1LX. Paul Burke fawm43@gmail.com www.bournemouthfolkclub.com

Feb

29

Ben Ottewell + Roswell

Mar

14

Phil Beer

 

28

Megson

Apr

18

Martin Simpson

May

23

Daphne’s Flight

 

BRUNNY FOLK CLUB

The Royal British Legion, Wimborne BH21 1LT. www.brunnyfolk.co.uk

Feb

16

‘Humstrum’ with Damian Clarke & Cliff Easterbrook + support

Mar

1

Antoine & Owena + State of Undress and Helen Heatley

Apr

5

The Bow-Legged Skeeter

May

3

John Meriton + support

 

17

Jim Chorley

 

CELTIC FOLK

Ferndown Village Hall. Church Road. BH22 9ET 01202 083740/623740 www.celticfolk.net

May

16

Sam Kelly Trio

Nov

7

Dallahan

 

D3W3

Alton Rugby Football Club Clubhouse, Anstey Park, Anstey Lane, Alton, GU34 2NB. 07484 292725 www.d3w3.co.uk

Feb

19

Ian Roland

 

FOCSLE MUSIC

The Guide Dog, Bevois Valley, Southampton, SO14 6SF www.focsle.org

Feb

12

Nomad

 

26

Panda-monium

Mar

11

Dave Hunt

 

25

Antoine & Owena

Apr

8

Hamish Currie

 

22

Pete Watkinson

May

13

Mitchell & Vincent

 

20

Gemma Khawaja

 

FOREST ARTS CENTRE

Old Milton Road, New Milton, BH25 6DS. 01425 612393 www.forest-arts.co.uk

Feb

19

Jacob and Drinkwater

Mar

7

Kirsty Merryn

 

12

Luke Daniels and Rihab Azar

 

19

Cara Dillon

Apr

1

Rowan Rheingans: Dispatches on the Red Dress

 

10-12

Folk, Rattle & Roll: Easter Weekender – see website for details.

 

22

The Askew Sisters

May

1

Jamie Smith’s Mabon

 

FOREST FOLK

8pm North Boarhunt Social Club, Trampers Lane, N. Boarhunt, PO17 6DD. 01329 833625 www.forestfolk.co.uk

Feb

3

Singaround

 

17

The Paul McKenna Band

Mar

2

Singaround

 

16

The Trials of Cato

Apr 6 Singaround
May 4 Singaround (TBC)
25 Skipinnish

 

GRAYSHOTT FOLK CLUB

Grayshott Village Hall, Grayshott, GU26 6TZ. 01428 607096 www.grayshottfolkclub.co.uk/

Feb

29

Còig + Copper Viper

Mar

21

The Siobhan Miller Band + support

 

30

Bob Fox + Jon Wilks

Apr

18

The Oysterband 3 + support

May

26

Daphne’s Flight + support

 

HAMBLEDON FOLK CLUB

8.30-11 Next to The Vine, Hambledon, PO7 4RW. 02392 632719 www.hambledonfolkclub.com

Feb

12

Winter Wilson

Mar

11

North Sea Gas

Apr

8

The Wilderness Yet

May

13

Vicki Swan & John Dyer

Jun

10

Magpie Lane

Jul

8

Ewan McLennan

 

HANGER FARM ARTS CENTRE

Aikman Lane, West Totton, Southampton, SO40 8FT 02380 667683 www.hangerfarm.co.uk/

Mar

17

A St Patrick’s Day Celebration with ‘The Flying Toads’

 

19

Knight & Spiers

Jun

20

Edwina Hayes

Jul

2

Shane Joyce

 

HOLYBOURNE THEATRE

8pm Holybourne Theatre, Holybourne, GU34 4EL. 01420 562471 http://greenmanfolkclub.weebly.com/

Mar

5

Rowan Godel Trio

 

THE HYDE TAVERN

57 Hyde Street, Winchester, SO23 7DY www.hydetavern.co.uk/

Feb

26

John Blek

Mar

19

Jon Wilks

Apr

9

Alessi's Ark

 

16

The Idumea Quartet

 

18

Avocet

 

23

Nels Andrews

 

25

Junco Shakers

May

7

Alden Patterson and Dashwood

 

28

Dan Walsh

 

LYMINGTON FOLK & BLUES CLUB

Thomas Tripp pub, Lymington, SO41 9GF. djembejan2882@gmail.com www.lymingtonfolkandblues.org/

Feb

5

David Massengill

Mar

4

Antoine & Owena

May

6

Ian Roland

 

MILFORD-ON-SEA FOLK CLUB

Village Community Centre, SO41 0PH. 01590 643404 milfordfolkclub@gmail.com www.milfordfolkclub.org.uk/

Feb

13

Antoine & Owena

 

22

Blues Night – Paul Cowley

Mar

12

Weyland Band

Apr

9

The Polly Morris Band

 

NONSUCH FOLK CLUB (Every Thursday)

8-11 Bishop’s Waltham Social Club, SO32 1AR. 01730 858953 nonsuchfolkclub@yahoo.com www.nonsuchfolkclub.co.uk

 

 

Singarounds every week

Mar 26 Si Barron
Apr 16 Louise Jordan

 

THE PHOENIX Theatre and Arts Centre

Station Road, Bordon, Hampshire, GU35 0LR 01420 472664 www.phoenixarts.co.uk

Apr

18

Sarah McQuaid

 

RINGWOOD FOLK CLUB (weekly)

WI Hall, Crow Lane, Ringwood, BH24 3DZ. 01425 673713 www.ringwoodfolk.org.uk

Feb

11

FB Pocket Orchestra

Mar 3 Mitchell & Vincent
24 Dave Webber & Anni Fentiman

 

THE SPRING ARTS CENTRE

56 East Street, Havant, PO9 1BS. 02392 472700 www.thespring.co.uk

Feb

8

Music Bites: Round the Edges (1 pm)

Apr

16

Gigspanner Big Band

Jun

5

Cara Dillon

 

TURNER SIMS

University of Southampton SO17 1BJ. 02380 595151 www.turnersims.co.uk

Mar

2

Free lunchime concert The Drystones

May

15

Sam Sweeney Band

Jun

5

Lau Unplugged

 

12

Flook

 

WESSEX ACOUSTIC

The Royal British Legion, Blandford Forum, DT11 7AD. 01202 732239 www.wessex-acoustic.co.uk

Feb

14

Charlie Dore & Julian Littman + Rod Jenkins

Mar

6

Grant Baynham + Buskers Cat

 

27

Guy Fletcher & P J Wright + Paul Downes

Apr

10

Richard Digance + Anne-Louise Richards

 

17

Hicks & Goulbourn + Confluence

May

15

Granny’s Attic + Les Wild

 

29

Marion Fleetwood + Simon Loake

Jun

19

Reg Meuross + Cathy Judge

 

27

Merry Hell + Gerry Colvin Band (at Blandford Con Exchange – advance bookings only)

Jul

10

Ray Cooper + Rod Jenkins

 

WEST END CENTRE, ALDERSHOT

48 Queens Road, Aldershot, GU11 3JD. 01252 330040 www.westendcentre.co.uk

Mar

14

Salt House

Apr

3

Rowan Rheingans: Dispatches on the Red Dress

 

16

India Electric Co.

 

WHITCHURCH FOLK CLUB

Whitchurch Parish Hall, 28 London Rd, RG28 7LQ, or Gill Nethercott Centre, Winchester St, Whitchurch RG28 7HP. Jon Wilks jon@grizzlyfolk.com.

Feb

1

Thom Ashworth / Matt Quinn & Owen Woods (GNC)

 

29

Peter Knight & John Spiers (WPH)

Mar

28

Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne (GNC)

Apr

24

Faustus (WPH)

May

9

Jackie Oates (GNC)

Jun

13

Mikey Kenny (GNC)

Jul

11

Eliza Carthy, Saul Rose & David Delarre (WPH)

 

WHITE LION FOLK CLUB
Wherwell (near Andover). Roly Clarke 07919120159

Feb

20

Singaround

Mar

19

Singaround

Apr

16

Singaround

May

21

Singaround

Jun

18

Singaround

Jul

16

Singaround

 

WINCHESTER FOLK CLUB

The Hyde Tavern, Hyde St., Winchester, SO23 7DY https://en-gb.facebook.com/winchesterfolkclub/

Feb

5

The Beehive + support

Mar

4

Richard Johnston & Alex Turpin + Support

Apr

1

Blacksmith + support

May

6

Mantic Muddlers + supoprt

Jun

3

Reg Meuross + support

Jul

1

Wildwood Jack + support

 

WOOLSTON and BURSLEDON FOLK CLUB (weekly)

Long Lane, Bursledon, SO31 8BZ. 023 80 434209 wbfolkclub@gmail.com www.woolstonandbursledonfc.co.uk/

Feb

16

George Wilson

Mar

1

Dave Gibb

  15 "Cake and Ceilidh" night (free for members)

 

29

Wildwood Jack

Apr

26

‘The Night The Ship Went Down’ (the story of the Titanic in Song).

FASH cannot guarantee the accuracy of entries Please send any corrections or other information to the Solent Waves Editor or see our contacts page

Back to top