Folk Association of South Hants

MORRIS and other DANCE DISPLAYS

Where the sides have published programmes, the details are given below. More to be added as we hear about them.

Alton Morris https://altonmorris.co.uk/

May

1

7.00

May Day evening in Wickham Square, with other sides

 

4

11.00

Rochester Sweeps Festival

 

5

12.00

Oakhanger Fete

 

10

7.30

The Hop blossom, Farnham, with Fleur de Lys Morris

 

13

7.30

The Hop Blossom, Farnham, with Jackstraws Morris

 

18

 

Winchester Mayfest

 

25

 

Chippenham folk festival

 

31

8.00

The Crown, Badshot Lea, with Hook Eagle Morris

Jun

8

 

Fishbourne Mill Day of Dance, Chichester

 

14

7.30

The Queens Head, Sheet, with Wickham Morris and Mary Rose & Royal George

 

15

12.00

Andwell Brewery, Hook, with Hook Eagle Morris Men

 

22

12.00

Jane Austen Regency Week, Alton

 

28

7.30

The Wheatsheaf, Alton Market Square, with Mayflower Morris

Jul

5

7.30

The Three Horseshoes, East Worldham, with Minden Rose and Knickbocker Glory

 

13

 

Victory Morris Men’s Day of Dance, Portsmouth

 

19

7.30

The Waggon and Horses, Hartley Wintney, with Berkshire Bedlam and Fleet Morris

 

26

7.30

The Flower Pots Inn, Cheriton, with Wickham Morris

Aug

3

 

Sidmouth Folk festival (2 days)

 

31

 

Wallingford Bunkfest

Sep

7

 

Swanage Folk Festival (2 days)

 

14

10.00

Alton Harvest Festival

Oct

13

11.00

Blackmoor Apple Day at Blackmoor Nurseries, Blackmoor (time TBC)

 

 

 

 

Basingclog Morris www.basingclog.org.uk

Apr

23

7.30

St. George’s Day Celebrations, Odiham, with other sides

May

7

8.00

The Wagon and Horses, Hartley Wintney, with Customs and Exiles

 

14

8.00

Danceout with OBJ, details TBA

 

18

 

Winchester Mayfest

 

21

8.00

Danceout with Jackstraws, details TBA

 

28

8.00

The Mill House, North Warnborough, with Mayflower Morris.

Jun

4

8.00

The George and Dragon, Swallowfield, with HUMP

 

8

 

Sherfield-on-Loddon Village Fete

 

11

8.00

The Coach & Horses, Rotherwick, with Yateley Morris

 

18

8.00

The Plough, Little London, with Berkshire Bedlam

 

24

8.00

The Calleva Arms, Silchester, with Kennett Morris

Jul

2

8.00

The Olde Red Lion, Chieveley, with Old Speckled Hen

 

9

8.00

The Wonston Arms, Wonston, with Winchester Morris

 

13

 

Victory Morris Men’s Day of Dance, Portsmouth

 

16

8.00

The Four Horseshoes, Sherfield-on-Loddon with OBJ

 

20

 

Overton Sheep Fair

 

23

8.00

Danceout with Fleet Morris, location TBA

 

30

8.00

The Calleva Arms, Silchester, with Theal Tattoo

Sep

3

8.00

The Plough, Little London, with Hook Eagle Morris

 

 

 

 

Bourne River Morris Men http://brmm.org.uk/

APR

21

11.30

St. George’s Day Celebration, Poole Quay, with other sides

May

1

05.00

Dancing at Dawn, The Cross Keys, Wimborne Minster.

Aug

1

8.00

Wareham Quay, with Holly Copse Molly

 

 

 

 

Fleet Morris http://fleetmorris.org.uk

APR

24

7.30

St George’s Day celebration, The Bell in the Bury Odiham, with Hook Eagle Morris

 

 

8.15

Odiham High Street, with Hook Eagle Morris

 

 

9.30

The Mill House, North Warnborough, with Hook Eagle Morris

May

7

7.30

The Frog and Wicket, Eversley, with OBJ Border Morris

 

 

 

 

Guith Morris http://guithmorris.co.uk

 

 

 

 

Hampshire Regency Dancers www.hrd.org.uk

Jan

13

7.00

Jane Austen's Birthday Ball, Alton Assembly Rooms.

 

 

 

 

Holly Copse Molly www.hollycopsemolly.com

APR

21

11.00

St George’s Day Events, Poole Quay, other sides

 

11

 

Bradford Upon Avon: Green Man Festival

 

22

8.00

The Clay Pipe Inn, Holton Heath, with Dorset Buttons

Jun

2

 

Wessex Folk Festival, Weymouth (TBC)

 

6

7.30

Cross Keys, Wimborne, with Hobos Morris (TBC)

 

9

 

Wimborne Minster Folk Festival

 

20

8.00

Portland (?) with Frome Valley Morris

 

27

8.00

The Green Man, Wimborne, with Anonymous Morris

Jul

2

7.30

The Green Man, Wimborne OR The Old Thatch, Stapehill, with Hobos (Venue TBA)

 

11

8.00

Christchurch Quay, with New Forest Meddlars

 

13

 

All day visit to Lyme Regis

 

25

8.00

Durley Chine, with Anonymous Morris

Aug

1

8.00

Wareham Quay, with Bourne River Morris Men

 

22

8.00

The Ship Inn, Wool, with Festus Derriman

Sep

8

 

Swanage Folk Festival

 

 

 

 

Hook Eagle Morris Men https://hookeagle.org.uk/

APR

20

12.00

St George’s Day Warm Up, The Thatched Cottage, Farnborough

 

23

7.30

St George’s Day Celebrations, Odiham, with Basingclog Morris, Fleet Morris, Mayflower Morris and Yateley Morris Men

May

1

5.32

May Day Dawn at the Shack Café, Hook

 

5

 

Rochester Sweeps Festival

 

11

 

Bradford on Avon Green Man Festival

 

19

 

Alresford Watercress Festival

 

31

8.00

The Crown, Badshot Lea, with Alton Morris

Jun

8

12.00

Hartley Wintney Festival, Village Centre

 

15

12.00

Andwell’s Brewery, Hook, with guests

 

23

3.00

Midsummer Revells, Small Barn, Shamley Green, Stroud Common, Guildford

 

28

8.00

Wagon and Horses, Hartley Wintney

 

 

9.00

The Phoenix Inn, Phoenix Green

Jul

7

12.00

Hook Village Show, Hartlett’s Park, Ravenscroft, Hook

 

13

 

Victory Morris Day of Dance, Portsmouth

 

20

2.00

70th Dogmersfield Fete and Flower Show, Pilcot Farm, Dogmersfield

 

26

8.00

New Inn, Heckfield

 

 

9.00

The Leather Bottle, Mattingly

Aug

3

 

Wickham Festival

 

23

 

Hartley Wintney Twin Town Visit to Malle, Belgium (4 days)

Sep

3

7.30

The Plough, Little London, with Basingclog Morris

 

8

 

Swanage Folk Festival

 

 

 

 

King John's Morris Men www.kingjohnsmorris.org

APR

20

10.00

Royal Victoria country Park

 

 

13.45

The Elm Tree, Swanwick

 

 

15.00

The Rising Sun, Warsash, all the Dartington Morris and Plymouth Morris

May

1

05.00

Southampton Bargate, Dancing at Dawn with Red Stags

 

 

 

 

Knickerbocker Glory www.facebook.com/KBGdance/?locale=en_GB

 

 

 

 

Mafficking Border Morris https://maffickingborder.co.uk/

May

4

4.00

Charity Event at the Rose in June, Copnor

 

5

11.00

Dance out around Old Portsmouth, with Beltane Border Morris

Jun

8

 

Fishbourne Mill Morris’ Day of Dance, Chichester

 

 

 

 

Mary Rose & Royal George Street Dancers https://maryroseandroyalgeorge.co.uk/#/

Mar

9

pm

3rd ‘WestFest’, The Golden Eagle, Southsea, with Alton Morris, Wickham Morris and Victory Morris

May

18

 

Winchester Mayfest

 

25

 

Chippenham Folk Festival (3 days)

Jun

6

8.00

The Ship Inn, Langstone, with Wickham Morris

 

14

7.30

The Queens Head, Sheet, with Alton Morris and Wickham Morris (TBC)

 

29

PM

The Rose in June, Southsea

Jul

13

 

Victory Morris Men’s Day of Dance, Portsmouth

Aug

1

 

Wickham Festival (3 days)

Sep

5

 

Bromyard Festival (3 days)

 

21

 

Southdowns Music Festival (TBC)

 

 

 

 

Men of Wight www.menofwight.org.uk

May

1

03.30

Dancing in the May Day dawn at Longstone, Mottistone,

 

9

8.00

Sportsman's Rest, Porchfield

 

16

7.00

The King Lud, Ryde

 

23

7.00

The Cedars, Wootton Bridge

 

25

10.00

Shanty Festival, The Square, Yarmouth

Jun

1

 

Morris Ring meeting (2 days)

 

6

7.00

The Griffin Inn, Godshill

 

7

7.00

The Dancing Man, Southampton with Red Stags and Moonshine Border Morris

 

13

7.00

Goddards Brewery, Sandown

 

27

7.00

The Seafront, Shanklin

Jul

4

7.00

The Spyglass Inn, Ventnor

 

11

7.00

Yarmouth Square

 

13

 

Victory Morris Men’s Day of Dance, Portsmouth

 

17

7.00

The Waterfront Bar, Totland Bay, with The Oyster Girls

 

20

 

Overton Sheep Fair (2 days)

 

25

6.00

Ventnor Fringe Festival

 

 

7.00

The Bonchurch Inn, Ventnor

Aug

1

7.00

The White Mouse Inn, Chale

 

8

7.00

Sandown Pier

 

10

09.30

Bus tour, starting Newport and including Seaview

 

15

7.00

The Old Fort, Seaview

 

22

7.00

The Three Bishops, Brighstone

 

29

7.00

The Highdown Inn, Totland Bay

Sep

5

7.00

Squire’s Choice of venue - TBA

 

 

 

 

Minden Rose 01962 773487 http://minden-rose.org.uk/wp/

 

 

 

 

Moonshine Border Morris www.facebook.com/groups/MoonshineBorderMorris

May

29

8.00

The Cedars, with The Oyster Girls

Jun

7

7.00

The Dancing Man, Southampton with Red Stags and Men of Wight

 

28

8.00

Shanklin Seafront with The Oyster Girls

 

 

 

 

Mr Baker's Dozen 01983 730113 www.mrbakersdozen.org.uk

Jun

12

8.00

The Bonchurch Inn, Ventnor, with The Oyster Girls

Sep

21

11.00

Bakers Dozen Anniversary Day of Dance, Newport

 

 

 

 

New Forest Scottish Country Dancers www.thebrigs.co.uk/nfscd/index.html

 

 

 

 

New Forest Meddlars www.newforestmeddlars.co.uk

Mar

31

11.30

Sandy Balls Holiday Camp

APR

21

11.00

St George’s Day Events, Poole Quay, other sides

 

23

7.15

St George's Day celebration, The Silver Hind, Sway

May

1

05.30

May Day dawn at Bolton's Bench, Lyndhurst

 

11

 

Green Man Parade, Burley

 

18

 

Winchester Mayfest

Jun

1

 

Wessex Folk Festival, Weymouth

Jul

23

7.30

The Mailman’s Arms, Lyndhurst, with Red Stags

 

27

 

Damerham Fair

Sep

7

 

Swanage Folk Festival

 

 

 

 

Oyster Girls https://en-gb.facebook.com/groups/Oystergirlsmorrisiw/

Mar

24

11.00

The Waverley Inn, Carisbrooke, with Men of Wight

APR

7

 

Northwood House Spring Fair

 

17

7.00

Ryde Village

 

21

1.00

St. George’s Day at The Old Smithy, Godshill

 

24

8.00

The Folly Inn, Whippingham

May

1

8.00

The Dairyman’s Daughter Arreton

 

8

8.00

The Griffin Inn, Godshill

 

11

 

Bradford on Avon Greenman Festival

 

15

8.00

The Crab and Lobster, Bembridge(?)

 

18

 

Winchester Mayfest

 

22

8.00

The Bugle Inn, Yarmouth

 

29

8.00

The Cedars, Wootton Bridge, with Moonshine Border Morris

Jun

5

8.00

The Sportsman’s Rest, Porchfield

 

12

8.00

The Bonchurch Inn, Ventnor, with Mr Baker’s Dozen

 

15

 

Dorking Day of Dance

 

19

8.00

Newport Quay

 

 

9.00

The Wheatsheaf Hotel, Newport

 

28

8.00

Shanklin Seafront with Moonshine Border Morris

Jul

3

8.00

The Buddle Inn, Niton

 

10

8.00

The Wight Mouse Inn, Chale

 

13

 

Romsey Beggars Fair

 

17

7.00

The Waterfront Bar, Totland Bay, with Men of Wight (check the date – MoW say it is the 18th)

 

24

8.00

Cowes Seafront

 

31

8.00

Shanklin Seafront

Aug

7

8.00

Sandown Seafront

 

10

09.30

Men of Wight Tour

 

14

8.00

The Woodvale Hotel, Gurnard

 

21

8.00

Ryde Seafront

 

24

11.00

Havenstreet Steam Up

 

28

8.00

The Waverley Caravan Park

Sep

4

8.00

Squire’s Choice – venue TBA

 

6

 

Swanage Folk Festival (3 days)

 

21

11.00

Bakers Dozen Anniversary Day of Dance, Newport

 

 

 

 

Pilgrim Morris (Guildford) Men www.PilgrimMorris.org.uk

APR

23

7.30

St. George’s Day Walking Tour of Odiham, guests of Hook Eagle. Start from the Waterwitch

May

1

05.15

Dancing up the sun at St. Martha’s, Guildford

 

4

10.30

Summerpole – see the website for details

 

6

 

Blackheath Village Fair

 

11

 

Broadwood Day of Dance

 

15

8.00

The White Hart, Farncombe

 

18

 

Bramley May Fair

 

22

8.00

The Ship Inn, Ripley, with Phoenix Clog

 

29

8.00

The Bull’s Head, West Clandon

Jun

11

8.00

The Howling Owl, Godalming, with Fleur do Lys Morris

 

20

8.00

The Anchor & Horseshoes, Burpham

 

26

8.00

The Alfred, Upper Hale, with Jackstraws Morris

 

29

 

Walking Tour of Windsor, guests of Windsor Morris

Jul

3

8.00

The Olive Tree, Sutton Green

 

10

8.00

The Dog & Pheasant, Brook

 

13

 

Victory Morris Men’s Day of Dance, Portsmouth

 

17

8.00

The Queen Vic, Shalford

 

20

PM

The Albury Produce Show

 

24

8.00

The Crown, Badshot Lea

 

 

 

 

Red Stags www.redstagsmorris.org

May

1

05.00

Southampton Bargate, Dancing at Dawn with King John’s Morris Men

 

 

11.45

Tour with Wickham Morris

 

 

6.30

Wickham Square, with other sides

Jun

1

 

Salisbury Folk Festival (Rifles Berkshire & Wiltshire Museum)

 

2

 

Wessex Folk Festival, Weymouth

 

7

8.00

The Dancing Man, Southampton, with Moonshine Border Morris and Men of Wight

 

8

 

Wimborne Minster Folk Festival

 

20

7.30

Tour of St. Denys, with King John’s Morris Men

 

27

8.00

The Black Horse, West Tytherley, with Sarum Morris

Jul

11

8.00

The Guide Dog, Southampton, with Wickham Morris

 

13

10.00

Romsey Beggars Fair

 

20

 

The Pear Tree, Botley, Boorley Green Cider Festival

 

23

7.30

The Mailman’s Arms, Lyndhurst, with The New Forest Meddlars

 

 

 

 

Sarum Morris www.sarummorris.co.uk

APR

28

10.00

St George's Day Celebration in the Salisbury Guildhall Square

May

1

 

Dance at dawn at Old Sarum Castle

 

9

8.00

Radnor Arms, Nunton

 

11

 

Salisbury Mayor Making, Sarum Morris’ Day of Dance

 

16

8.00

Horse & Groom, Wood Green

 

18

 

Winchester Mayfest

 

23

8.00

The Compasses Inn, Chicksgrove

 

25

 

Chippenham Folk Festival

 

26

 

Patches Parade – part of the Salisbury Arts Festival

 

30

8.00

Horseshoe Inn, Ebbesbourne Wake

Jun

1

 

Oak Apple Day, Great Wishford

 

2

 

Wessex Folk Festival, Weymouth

 

6

8.00

Hook & Glove, Farley

 

9

 

Wimborne Folk Festival

 

13

8.00

The Barford Inn, Barford St Martin

 

20

8.00

The Duck Inn, Laverstock

 

27

8.00

The Black Horse, West Tytherley, with Red Stags

Jul

4

8.00

The Royal Oak, Fritham

 

11

8.00

The King’s Head, Redlynch

 

13

 

Lyme Regis Morris Day

 

19

8.00

The Cockerel, Gussage All Saints

 

25

8.00

The Malet Arms, Newton Toney

Aug

3

 

Salisbury Hospice Charity Fair in Wilton House grounds

 

7

8.00

The Greyhound, Broughton

 

15

8.00

The Cuckoo Inn, Hamptworth.

 

17

 

Chalk Valley Fete, Broadchalk

 

22

8.00

The Green Dragon, Alderbury

 

29

8.00

The Fox & Goose, Coombe Bissett

Sep

6

 

Swanage Folk Festival (3 days)

 

28

 

Stonehenge and Avebury ‘The Stones Tour) (2 days)

 

 

 

 

Southern Lights https://southernlights0.wixsite.com/my-site-1

     

Spank the Planks https://spanktheplanks.weebly.com/

 

 

 

 

Victory Morrismen www.victorymorrismen.org.uk

May

1

05.00

The Spur Redoubt, Old Portsmouth

 

 

11.00

Mystery Bus Tour

 

 

6.00

Dancing in Old Portsmouth

 

9

8.00

The Brewer’s Tap, Milton

 

 

9.00

The Artillery Arms, Milton

 

16

8.00

The Robin Hood, Havant

 

 

9.00

The Wheelwright’s Arms, Havant

 

23

8.00

The West Street Alehouse, Fareham

 

 

9.00

The White Horse, Wallington

 

30

8.00

The Stag’s Head, Westbourne

 

 

9.00

The White Horse, Westbourne

Jun

27

8.00

The Golden Lion, Southwick, with Mary Rose & Royal George

Jul

13

 

Victory Morris Men’s Day of Dance

Aug

9

 

Broadstairs Folk Week

 

 

 

 

Wickham Morris www.wickham-morris.org.uk

May

1

05.15

Dancing at Dawn, Wickham Square

 

 

6.30

Wickham Square, with other sides

 

9

8.00

The white Lion, Soberton

 

16

8.00

The Victory Inn, Hamble-le-Rice

 

23

8.00

The Fisherman’s Rest, Titchfield

 

30

8.00

The Flower Pots, Cheriton

Jun

6

8.00

The Ship, Langstone, with Mary Rose & Royal George

 

13

8.00

The King’s Head, Wickham

 

20

8.00

The Hampshire Bowman, Dundridge

 

27

8.00

The Hunters Inn, Swanmore

Jul

4

8.00

The Rising Sun, Swanmore

 

11

8.00

The Guide Dog, Southampton, with Red Stags

 

18

8.00

The Bold Forester, Soberton

Aug

1,4

7.30,
12.00

Wickham Festival

 

8

8.00

The Greyhound, Broughton,

 

15

8.00

The Golden Lion, Southwick

 

22

8.00

The Alma Inn, Lower Upham

 

29

8.00

The Sir Alex Rose, Port Solent

 

 

 

 

Winchester Morris Men www.winchester-morris-men.org.uk

May

1

7.00

Wickham Square, with other sides

 

6

11.00

Itchen Valley Country Park May Fayre

 

 

1.00

Fryern funtasia, Fryern Recreation Ground, Chandlers Ford

 

8

7.00

The Square, Winchester

 

 

7.45

Shoal Restaurant, Winchester

 

11

11.00

Whitchurch Folk Festival

 

15

7.45

The Chestnut Horse, Easton

 

 

8.45

Half Moon and Spread Eagle, Micheldever

 

18

 

Winchester Mayfest

 

22

7.45

The Abbot’s Mitre, Chilbolton, with Mayfly Morris

 

 

8.45

The Swan Inn, Barton Stacey, with Mayfly Morris

 

29

7.45

The Milbury, Beauworth, with King John’s Morris Men

 

 

8.45

The Brushmakers Arms, Upham, with King John’s Morris Men

Jun

5

7.30

The Community Centre, Overton, with Yateley Morris Men

 

 

8.45

The Fox, North Waltham, with Yateley Morris Men

 

12

7.45

The King’s Head, Hursley

 

 

8.45

The Bugle Inn, Twyford

 

20

8.00

The Duck Inn, Laverstock, with Sarum Morris

 

26

7.45

The Boot Inn, Houghton

 

 

8.45

The Greyhound, Broughton

 

29

11.30

The Square, Winchester

 

 

1.00

The Queen Inn, Winchester

 

 

PM

St. Cross Hospital Fete, Winchester

Jul

3

7.45

Church Street, Wherwell, with Garston Gallopers

 

 

8.45

The Eagle Inn, Abbotts Ann

 

10

7.45

The Cricketers Inn, Easton, with Basingclog Morris

 

 

8.45

The Wonston Arms, Wonston, with Basingclog Morris

 

17

8.00

The Rising Sun, Clanfield

 

31

7.30

The Plough Inn, Sparsholt

 

 

8.30

The Village Pond, Crawley

 

 

9.00

The Fox, Crawley

Aug

24

 

The Rushcart Festival, Saddleworth (2 days)

 

29

7.30

The Hampshire Bowman, with King John’s Morris Men

Sep

4

7.30

The Flower Pots Inn, Cheriton

 

7

10.00

The Annual Winchester Walking Tour

 

 

 

 

Yateley Morris Men https://yateleymorrismen.org.uk/

Apr

6

10.00

Highclere Castle Easter Hunt

 

20

Oxford Folk Festival

 

23

1.00

St. George’s Day Celebrations, Odiham, with Hook Eagle Morris

May

1

05.30

Dance at Dawn, Wyndham’s Pool, Yateley

 

6

12.00

Yateley May Fair, Yately Green

 

9

7.30

The Outhouse Brewery, Wokingham, with Berkshire Bedlam.

 

14

7.30

The Wagon & Horses, Hartley Wintney

 

21

8.00

The Plume of Feathers, Crondhall

 

24

 

Chippenham Folk Festival (4 days)

Jun

5

7.30

Overton, with Winchester Morris Men

 

 

8.30

The Fox, North Waltham, with Winchester Morris Men

 

8

2.00

Swallowfield Fete

 

11

8.00

The Coach and Horses, Rotherwick, with Basingclog Morris

 

18

8.00

Barton’s Mill, Old Basing, with Jackstraws Morris

 

22

2.00

Yateley Industries Summer Fete, Mill Lane

 

25

8.00

The Sun, Windlesham

 

 

9./00

The Four Horseshoes, Chobham

Jul

2

8.00

The Bull, Barkham

 

 

9.00

The Olde Leathern Bottle, Barkham

 

9

8.00

The White Hart, Eversley

 

 

9.00

The Golden Pot, Eversley

 

16

8.00

Danceout with Mayflower Morris, details TBA

 

23

8.00

The Oakingham Belle, Wokingham

 

 

9.0

The Ship, Wokingham

 

27

2.00

The Fox and Goose, Greywell

 

30

8.00

Walking Tour, Bracknell

Aug

6

8.00

The Red Lion, Mortimer

 

 

9.00

The Plough, Little London

 

13

8.00

The Phoenix, Hartley Wintney

 

 

9.00

The Winchfield Inn, Winchfield

 

20

8.00

Walking Tour, Fleet

 

27

7.30

The Frog and Wicket, Eversley

 

 

8.30

The Dog and Partridge, Yateley

Sep

3

7.30

The Fox and Goose, Greywell

Oct

19

2.30

The Prince of Wales Beerex, Farnborough

 

 

 

 

Solent Waves cannot guarantee the accuracy of Diary, or other, entries, but hopefully there are few errors. Diary entries (2 lines maximum) are free of charge but donations are never refused. All information to The Editor, see contacts page.

Back to top